Updated  13 January 2017

                                                                                            

TURNING  100 IN 2019  !!


 

 

   PHOTOS 1    

 

1920s to 1959 

                                                                                                                                                                                   

 

In this section ex students and former staff are invited to contribute photographs of their (or family member’s) days at DHS.  These photos will be of immense interest to other former staff and students. Please take the time therefore, to clearly identify the year and form, or other context that might apply to the photo .  These can either be formal class photos, or others from your personal "school days" collection.

 

Photos should preferably be sent in digital format, ie, via e-mail.  If you only have hard copy photos it would assist if you could arrange to scan them first before e-mailing to the address below:

  Otherwise you can post to Dandenong High School Ex Students Association, P O Box 383 Dandenong, 3175.

 

 

Email Address: dhsexstudents@gmail.com


 

PHOTOS AND LINKS TO PHOTOS FOLLOW BELOW:

 

As far as possible photos and "links" are arranged in chronological order.  Simply scroll through to find your years at school.

 

So as to free up storage space, actual photos are being progressively removed from the page. Therefore, in most instances, you will need to click on the chosen year to open the photo.

 

If you find an image or text too small, it can be enlarged by simultaneously pressing Ctrl +

.............................................................................................

 SCHOOL IN THE 1920's                                               From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 1930                                                                      From Jennifer Bantow ( Cummings)

 Phyllis Sneddon on the left, (mother of Judith  and Jennifer  Cummings, DHS late '50s/early '60s) Amy Sneddon on the right. They went to Dandenong High School, in a horse drawn wagon driven by Mr Service, from Eumemmering, wearing their heavy tunics, felt hats and black stockings, summer and winter uniform.

 

1937    Form Dc   Girls on Frankston Pier  -  Inter-Schools Sports Day   -           From Muriel Stockdale (Stephenson)

                                                   L - R  Betty Sutton, Lil Angus, Rita Webster, Freda Wollin, Muriel Stephenson

 1937  Form Cc                                                                     From Norma Morris (Campbell

          Back Row:  2nd from left: Gwen Jarvis (McPhee)  3rd Row:  Last on right:  Norma Campbell 2nd Row: 3rd from left:  Ruth Shimmen (Bean)                                                                                                                                  Front Row:  First on left:  Wally Crisfield, Last on right: Fairley Peusom  

 

       Jim Adamson winning the mile.

 

    Mr Mellow (left) and Mr Cain at the                              finish line. 

1938 Form B                                               From Jessica Farrands (Ferguson)
3rd row: First from lhs, Jessica Ferguson, 6th Norma Campbell, 7th Lesley Donaldson:  Front Row: 2nd LHS Dave Morris

 1938 Form DC                                                                                                                                                       From Gloria Welch

Back Row: Thelma Pepper, Mona Anderson, Joan Andrews, Margaret Breen, Laura Michelmore, Joan Cameron, Elwyn Ellis, Beryl Patullo, Marjorie Hendry;                      

 3rd Row:. Allan Hassell, Marj Ellis,   ?  , Helen Pagan, Shirley Block, Gloria Vinen, Muriel Stephenson, Betty Mitchell, Jean Plowright, June Alexander, Pat Scala, Ian Gilbee;   

 2nd Row: Mona Anderson, Kath Williams, Mary Griggs, Bessie George, Gladys Jennion, Mavis Smart, Bess Carroll, Mavis Williams, Melva Knight, Joan  Kelly;          

Front Row: Janet Flint, Betty Couper, Shirley Taylor, Betty Hopkins, Thelma Whitehead, Dorothy Masterton. 

 1938                                                                                                                                                                           From Jessica Farrands (Ferguson)

 

1939 3C                                                                                                                                                                            From Violet Blainey (Moore) 

                                                                                    Back Row: Kitty White, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Phyllis Bush, Unknown

                                                       3rd Row:   Margaret Bean, Unknown, Jessie Boyd, Kath Murphy, Phyllis Meehan, Maxine Copas, Dawn Brunet

                                                                      2nd Row: Unknown, Unknown, Unknown, Unknown, Unknown, ,Unknown,  Beryl Breeden.

                                                                               Front Rrow:  Unknown, Joyce Mitchell, Ailsa McDowell, Violet Moore   

 

1939 4B                                                                                                                                                           From Margaret Haywood

 1939 PREFECTS                                                                        From Gloria Welch (Vinen))

                                                                 Back Row: Max Hamilton, Ranald Webster, Robert Hurley, Jim Reid, David Morris, Keith Fryer

                                                                         Front Rrow:  Margaret Bean,Mildred Carpenter,Connie McFarlane,Marj Aspinall, Norma Fyffe  

 1940 1A                                                                                         From Sharon Llewellyn

 

 1940 2A                                                                                 From June Smith (Edwards)

                                                                   Back Row: A. Dean, J. McCallum, M. McLennan, M. Coventry, A. Allan, B. Rodd, R. Lloyd, T. Bishop

                                         3rd Row: B. Wills, F. Wachter, J. Wilson, J, Singleton, W. Michelmore, J. Fal­loon, A. Quince, Clare Cornish, I. McQueen, G. Wilson

                                  2nd Row: R. Canterbury, N. Rosser, M. Harrison, B. Platt, J. Edwards, M. Ferguson, M. McFarlane, A. Pobjoy, D. Jameson, P. Grogan, J. Parkhill.

                                                         Front Rrow:  M. Gibson, A. Wilkinson, G. Mussett, D. Hutchinson, R. Lay, N. Brim­stone, N. Russell, D. Hurley  

 

 1940 - 3C                                                                             From Dulcie Lainson (nee Smith)

Back Row: Dawn McCabe, Norma Gearon, Shirley Gatta, Hazel Dennis, Winsome Hallett, Jean Horsborough, Margaret Hall

3rd Row: Betty O’Neill, Deanne Dennis, Dorothy Maye, Dulcie Smith, Lesley Gilbert, Beth Gardiner, Norma Foster, Pat Cline.

2nd Row: Loris Williams, Lesley McKay, Phyllis Wiffen, Janet Lynch, Joyce Badenhop, Jean Edwards, Valma Mabey, Lorna Christie, June Ford.

Front Row: Kath Waddleton, Florence Honeychurch, Valma Gough, Elaine Hill.

 

 1940 HOUSE CAPTAINS                                                                                                          From Marion Trigg (Dawson)         

 

 

1940 PREFECTS                                                                                                                                      From Marion Trigg (Dawson)

 

1941 1A                                                                                    From Don Jackson

Back Row, 3rd from RH end, is Dorothy Griffiths, last on line is (was) June Young.

4th.  Row, last on right is Norma Murphy

3rd Row – can’t put a name to any of the girls

2nd Row, 3rd from left is Frank O’Shea, next to him is Rod Banks-Smith, next to him is me, second last is I think Neil Turner, last is (was) Bill Stanhope.

Front Row:-   First is (was) Ken Dickinson, can’t give you any more names unfortunately.


1941 GIRLS SWIMMING                                                       From Dulcie Lainson (Smith)

 

1942  2A                                                                                          From  Don Jackson

Back Row.   3rd from left is (was) Bill Stanhope, next to him is Frank O’Shea, can’t name any others in row

3rd row:-Norma Murphy, 3rd in row may (?) be Mary Murphy

2nd Row:- third from left is Dorothy Griffiths, next to her could be June Young, can’t name any others in row

Front Row – second from left may be Victor Wakley, 4th in row is (was ) Ken Dickinson, I think I may have had a sickie that day as I can’t pick one that is me.

 

 1942  3A                                                                                            From John Heath

 1942  3C                                                                                  From Pam Oldmeadow (Saunders)

 Back Row:  Verna Bristoe, Pat Singleton, Jean ?, Pam Chadwick, Lesley Lolmorgen, Unknown, Unknown, Elaine Pobjoy, Unknown, Grace Shimmen, Lorna Pink, Norma Keatley.             Third Row:  Gwen ? , Heather McPherson, Eva Clayton, Shirley Snell, Una Koetsveldt, Norma Wood, Ruth Goldsack, Unknown, Joan Smethurst, Unknown, Pam Saunders, Dorothy Walker Second Row: Unkown, Unknown, Unknown, Mary Stewart, Joan ?, Unkown, Unknown, Unknown, Unknown, Unknown, Winnie Koetsveldt, Valda Robertson.                                             Front Row:    Joyce Liscombe, Unknown, Unknown, Unknown, Bonnie Black, Mathie Brown, Unknown, Alice Wilkinson.

 1946  Form 6                                                                                       From Don Jackson

 

 1946  Junior Football                                                                                       From Peter Hill

 Peter Hill 2nd row, 2nd from left.                                                 Please let me know of any other names you know

 1946  Junior Cricket                                                                             From Peter Hill

 Peter Hill back row, 1st on left.                                                 Please let me know of any other names you know

 

1947  3A                                                                                             From Peter Hill

 Peter Hill back row, 2nd on left.                                                 Please let me know of any other names you know

 

1947  BOYS SWIMMING                                                                   From Peter Hill

 Peter Hill 2nd row, 1st on left.                                                 Please let me know of any other names you know

1947  SENIOR CRICKET                                                                   From Don Jackson

                                                                                                      Names written on photo directly opposite  each person.

1947 STAFF                                                                                     From Don Jackson

Back Row:-, Mr Horsfall, Mr Clancy, Mr Ford, ?

2nd Row:-  can’t place any of them save that Mr Barnes is at the right hand end of row.

Front Row:- Mr Sinclair, Mr Brumley, Mr Griffiths, Miss Armstrong, can’t place others


1947 DHS FRONT LAWN                                                                    From Don Jackson

 

1948  2C                                                                                                 From Lou Russell

 

 1949  3B                                                                                           From Lou Russell

 

 Sports Day                                                                                           From Lou Russell

 

 1950 2C                                                                                     From Miss Stainforth per Bill Nicholl

 

1950  4B                                                                                                 From Lou Russell

 

 1950 STAFF                       From Miss Stainforth (per Bill Nicoll)

 

 1951  3A                                                          From Wendy Smythe (Williams)

 

 1951 4A                                                                                          From Miss Stainforth per Bill Nicholl

 

1951 FORM 5                                                                                           From Lou Russell

 

1951 JUNIOR FOOTBALL                                                                             From Max Oldmeadow

1951 STAFF                       From Miss Stainforth & Max Oldmeadow

                                                                        Back Row: Messrs. McCarthy, Lake, Barnes, McCubbin, Warrall, Randles, Carroll.                                                        

                                             Middle Row:Mrs. Nicholson, Messrs. Everett, Ellis, Robertson, Oldmeadow, Brumley, Alexander, PCW  Langford, MacDonald, Shade

                Front Row: Mrs. Harvey, Mrs. Skinner, Miss Power, Miss Whelan, Miss Dee, Mr.Griffiths, Miss Armstrong, Miss Stainforth, Miss Banks, Miss Dawson, Miss Rofe, Mrs. Kelley. 

 

 

1951                                                                          from "The Gate"

 

Gordon Young (Wattle House Captain) winning the 220 yards, in 23.4 seoconds, a new record.

 

 

 

 1952 STAFF                       From Miss Stainforth (per Bill Nicoll)

 1952  1D                                                                                                                                                   From Nola Thornburgh (Matthews)

 

 1952 4A                                                                    From  Wendy Smythe (Williams)

 

 1952 SPORTS DAY                                                        From Wendy Smythe (Williams)

                           4A Girls Barbara Turner and Margaret Graham

                           4A's Aileen Stuart 

 

 1952 GIRLS TENNIS                                                                                          From Max Oldmeadow

  1953 STAFF                                                                                                               From Max Oldmeadow           

                                       Note Mr Langford (returned from retirement) seated next to the newly arrived Headmaster, Mr Andrews 

 1953 GIRLS TENNIS                                                                                         From Max Oldmeadow

1953  1A                                                                                                                                                                               From Allison Matthews

 

 1953 2A                                                                                                                                                      From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

1953  2C                                                             From Nola Thornburgh (Matthews)

 

 1953 Form 5 GIRLS                                                      From Wendy Smythe (Williams)

 

 1953  LUNCH TIME                                                     From Wendy Smythe (Williams)

                                        Form 5 girls (from the left,  Helen Downes,  unknown,  Helen Shaw and Margot Mumme in front

                                                                    Form 5's Elaine Fenn, Helen Downes, Margot Mumme, and Helen Shaw

 1954 STAFF                                                                                                                  From Max Oldmeadow

 1954 GIRLS TENNIS                                                                                              From Max Oldmeadow

1954 1D                                                                                                                                                               From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

 1954  2A                                                                                       From Allison Matthews

 

 1954 3                                                                                                                                                                     From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

 1954 - 6                                                                                   From Helen Loughman (Downes)                    

 

 1954 - Magazine Representatives                                 From Helen Loughman (Downes) 

 

 1955 STAFF                                                                                                                 From Max Oldmeadow

 1955 - 1B                                                                                 from Margaret Rogers

1955 2B                                                          From Graeme Vale                     
(Graeme is last on the right, back row)  Other names (not in order) are shown on this list.  Please let us know if you can position any of the names in the photo.

1955 2C                                                                                                                                        From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

1955  3C                                                                                        From Allison Matthews

 

1955 4A                                                                    From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

                                                                                        Ross, Ross, John

 1955 BASKETBALL  A                                                                                 From Miss Stainforth per nephew Bill Nicholl

1955 SENIOR FOOTBALL                                                                                               From Max Oldmeadow

 

 1956 STAFF                                                                                                                                         From Max Oldmeadow & Miss Stainforth

 

 1956 2B                                                                                                                                                                                         From Margaret Rogers

 

 1956 2C                                                                  From Carmel Judge  

1956 3D                                                                                                                                                                                       From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

                                      1956        Eunice and Dot

 1956      Gavin Mooney

 

Mildura/Dandenong Sports Day 1956                             From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

1956 GIRLS TEAM ATHLETICS                                                From Allison Matthews

 

                                

1956

 

                                   At Sports Day

 

 1956 SWIMMING SPORTS - Dandenong Baths                             From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

 

 1956 BASKETBALL  A                                                                               From Miss Stainforth per nephew Bill Nicholl

 1956 SENIOR FOOTBALL                                                                                                                                                  From Max Oldmeadow 

1957                                                                                                      from "The Gate"

 

 

Fred Noblet (Wattle) winning the mile, with "Siberia" in the background.

 

 

 1957 4B                                                                          From Monica Richmond (Phillips)

 

1957 4D                                                                                     From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

1957  6                                                                       From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

 1957 HIGH JUMP                                                          From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 Brian Phillips clearing the bar. ('Bristol' pre-fab building in the background, Woodwork room, which formerly adjoined the main building, is to the left)

 1957 -  STAFF OF "THE HINGE" (4B Parents' Day)  From Monica Richmond (Phillips)                        

From Left: Denise Ward, Leigh Ward, Helen McLachlan, Margaret Sloan, Walter Ryland, Bernie Wilton, Glenys Johns, Monica Phillips, Doug Farr, Tony Thorne, George Nikolajuk, John Leah,                    Barbara Bolch, 1B and Mervyn Smyth, 2A

 

1957                                                                           From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

                                                                                                              Eugene and Dot

                                                                                                                      Irene Janet and Anthea

 

 

 Irene Perlstein                                                                                                                          Marlene Morris

 1957                                                                            From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)        

 Gail and Verna Jenkins

  Verna Jenkins & friends

 1957 Football Trip to Warragul                                          From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

1957                                                                            From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 Irene and Jean

 Julie, Zoe, Laurel, Norma and Dot







THE TUCK SHOP IN JAMES STREET


Affectionately known by the now politically incorrect  title of "Greasy John's"

 1957 House Athletics Sports                                               From Gail Saddller (Jenkins)

 

 

                                                                            Single click to enlarge, hover on thumbnail to see captions.

 

 1957 SENIOR FOOTBALL                                                  From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

 1957 Quadrangle                                                            From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

 Teachers cars, having been "re-positioned"  in quadrangle on break-up day. Signs read 'No Parking', and 'Tip Closed'.

 1957 LAST ASSEMBLY                                                      From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)       

 

 1957 Form 6 Party                                                         From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

 

 1957 PREFECTS                                                              From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)



1957 MR ANDREWS & MISS TAYLOR                                       From

 1958 STAFF                     From Miss Stainforth (per Bill Nicoll)

 1958                                                                                                     from "The Gate"

 

 

 

 

GRACE SHADFORTH (CLEMATIS) FINISHING AHEAD OF JENNIFER BRIGHT IN THE 100 YARDS.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our "Editor", Don Metcalfe (centre) taking his share of the glory on the pdium at the House swimming sports, which in those days were held at the Dandenong Baths. 

 

                                                                                                                                                                       

   Science teacher, Mr (Bob) Baines, on the amenities block roof at the above swimming sports, announcing the events  (from Ted Hook). 

 1958 - 1C                                                                                                         From Yvonne Elliott

Names for this photo

 1958 5A                                                                      From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

 1958 5B                                                                       From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

 1958 Harrietville Excursion                                               From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

 2nd pic above: Fred Noiblet with bus driver. Immediately above: Pam, Sandra  & Janet

   Single click to enlarge, hover on thumbnail to see captions.

 1958 HOUSE ATHLETICS SPORTS                                     From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)            

 Orchid House Girls preparing for official announcement of results

 Top Photo: Michael Morris at start of 220  yds, Note the beginnings of the new wing in the background.Bottom Photo: Ken & Bruce.

 



Fred Noblet lying 2nd in mile

 


 Fred has hit the front in the back straight, Bruce Young  pacing him in the background. (Note "new building" under construction.)

 



Fred overcomes the opposition and wins another mile for Wattle.

 

MORE 1958 SPORTS DAY                                                From Carmel Judge

 

 

 Fred Noblet and David Brindle

 Ruby ??  and Marcia Chalmers

1958  INTER-SCHOOL SPORTS                                   From Trevor and Ira Turner

 2ND Row, first from right Trevor Turner, (without cap)  behind him, 3rd from left Ray Van Der Plight, over Trevor's left shoulder, Ian Edgoose, back row 3rd from right, John Brown, extreme right, John (Swampy) Reid.

 1958                                                                                       From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

Truus, Margaret, Marion & Helen

 


 

  Marlene, Jackie, Meg and Bev

                                         Don Metcalfe admiring the view from the roof of Room 9

 






 

 

 

                                                                Faye and Judy                                                                                  Judy Meade

 1958 Junior Girls Hockey                                               From Bronwyn Mutton (Howie)

 1958 PREFECTS                                                              From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)          

 


 1959 1A                                                                         From Bill Nicoll

 1959 1D                                                                       From Bronwyn Mutton (Howie)

 

1959 2C                                                                                                                                                                From Yvonne Elliott & John Van Eimeren

Names for this photo 

 1959 - 5A                                                                                                                    from Margaret Rogers

 1959 - 5B                                                                                                                        from Margaret Rogers

 1959 GIRLS BASKETBALL                                                                                                                     From 'The Gate'

1959 Basketball.pdf 1959 Basketball.pdf
Size : 365.345 Kb
Type : pdf

 1959 - VOLLEY BALL                                                                 from Margaret Rogers

 

 1959 GIRLS TENNIS                                                                     From Gail Saddler (Jenkins)

 

 1959 PREFECTS                                                       From Gail Saddler (nee Jenkins)

 1959 STAFF                                 From "The Gate"

 

PHOTOS  BEYOND THIS DATE ARE ON THE NEXT MENU PAGE >>>

 

 

Make a Free Website with Yola.